Harbor Freight Tools 66187 Automobile Accessories uporabniški priročnik

Uporabniški priročnik za napravo Harbor Freight Tools 66187 Automobile Accessories

Harbor Freight Tools 66187 Automobile Accessories uporabniški priročnik

Izvlečki iz vsebine

Vsebina Povzetek na strani št. 1

Unpacking250 lb. TruckLadder Rack66187Instructions andprecautionsDistributed exclusively by Harbor Freight Tools®.3491 Mission Oaks Blvd., Camarillo, CA 93011Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com Save theseinstructions.Read allprecautions andinstructions.Copyright© 2008 by Harbor Freight Tools®. Allrights reserved. No portion of this document or anyartwork contained herein may be reproduced in anyshape or form without the express written consent ofHarbor Freight Tools. Diagrams w

Vsebina Povzetek na strani št. 2

Installation Instructions Read the entire ImportantSafety Information section at thebeginning of this document includingall text under subheadings thereinbefore set up or use of this product.1. Front Rack InstallationNote: The Front Rack is near the truck cab.Park truck in level, stable location well awayfrom traffic. Place transmission in park/neutral and set parking brake.Blind Fastener (H) InstallationBlind Fasteners will need to be installedthroughout these instructions. To install:1. Slide

Vsebina Povzetek na strani št. 3

Rear Rack Installation6. Insert Arm (6) into Frame (1) and secure withJam Bolt (D), as shown above.7. Attach Ladder Stop (7) to Frame (1) usingCarriage Bolt (M), Washer (N), and NylonInsert Nut (P).8. Install Strap (8) through the bracket on theFrame (1).9. Slide the assembled Frame (1) into the FrontBase (4).1. Slide Rear Mounting Bracket (3) over RearBase (5) as shown above. Temporarily secure in place with Jam Bolt (D).2. Place the Base/Bracket assembly as shownbelow at the passenger side of

Vsebina Povzetek na strani št. 4

Operation6. Insert Arm (6) into Frame (1) and secure withJam Bolt (D), as shown above.7. Install Strap (8) through the bracket on theFrame (1).8. Slide the assembled Frame (1) into the RearBase (5).1. Measure the width of the ladder to be mounted on top of the Ladder Rack and slide theArms (6) to fit the ladder allowing no morethan 2” of space between ladder and LadderRack. Tighten the Jam Bolts (4) securely.2. Lay the ladder on top of the Frames (1)between the vertical arms and slide it forwa

Vsebina Povzetek na strani št. 5

Parts List and DiagramPartABCDEFGHJKLMNPDescriptionQty.Installation Bolt M8 x 55 (tool)Flat Washer Ø8 (tool)Installation Nut (tool)Jam BoltHex Bolt M8 x 30Flat Washer Ø8Spring Washer Ø8Blind FastenerScrew M5 x 70Flat Washer Ø5Nylon Insert Nut M5Carriage Bolt M10 x 80Flat Washer Ø10Nylon Insert Nut M10Part11149999444111Description123456789FrameFront Mounting BracketRear Mounting BracketFront BaseRear BaseArmLadder StopStrapCleatQty.211112122Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustrat

Vsebina Povzetek na strani št. 6

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWINGCAREFULLYThe manufacturer and/or distributorhas provided the parts list andassembly diagram in this document asa reference tool only. Neither themanufacturer or distributor makesany representation or warranty ofany kind to the buyer that he or sheis qualified to make any repairs to theproduct, or that he or she is qualifiedto replace any parts of the product.In fact, the manufacturer and/ordistributor expressly states thatall repairs and parts replacementsshould be under

LEAVE A COMMENT